Welcome! Becoming a registered user of ShortWingPipers.Org is free and easy! Click the "Register" link found in the upper right hand corner of this screen. It's easy and you can then join the fun posting and learning about Short Wing Pipers!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: Confused about ADS B out requirement

  1. #21

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    948
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by Kelliots View Post
    Thanks for the feedback, looks like you can go under a Class C ceiling ring but not over the top. Also will be somewhat restricted on cross countries without the ADSb out equipment. I don't really understand the benefits though for low and slow VFR pilots not going into congested airspace. I read that the airlines pushed for this equipment, but to me it appears to be just another expensive requirement for general aviation. Hopefully there will be some lower cost alternatives like the Skybeacon coming through.
    And why can't you go over the top of Class C ????????????? Yes you can go under some of it.

    http://www.boldmethod.com/learn-to-f...ss-c-airspace/


    The inner ring of Class C airspace typically extends from the surface to 4,000' above the airport, and has a radius of 5NM. The outer ring of Class C airspace typically extends from 1,200' above the airport to 4,000' above the airport, and has a radius of 10NM.

  2. #22
    Administrator Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Graham, Texas, United States
    Posts
    10,862
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by Gilbert Pierce View Post
    Guess I should put your 26x4ís on my Vag and go live on a sand bar.
    You wouldn't like living on one but they are fun to hop around on.

  3. #23
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lopez Island, WA
    Posts
    2,884
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by Gilbert Pierce View Post
    Guess I should put your 26x4’s on my Vag and go live on a sand bar.
    I'd love to see this...But, I would recommend 29's.
    Last edited by Stephen; 02-08-2018 at 11:32 AM.
    "You can only tie the record for flying low."

  4. #24
    Jim Hann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Ballwin (St. Louis), Missouri
    Posts
    1,422
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by wyandot jim View Post
    And why can't you go over the top of Class C ????????????? Yes you can go under some of it.

    http://www.boldmethod.com/learn-to-f...ss-c-airspace/


    The inner ring of Class C airspace typically extends from the surface to 4,000' above the airport, and has a radius of 5NM. The outer ring of Class C airspace typically extends from 1,200' above the airport to 4,000' above the airport, and has a radius of 10NM.
    You can go over Class C without talking to them, you have to be Mode A/C, S or in 2020 ADS-B equipped to do so. Heck, I topped TCAs back in the day.


    Sent from my iPad using ShortWingPipers.Org mobile app
    1957 PA-22/20 "Super Pacer" based 1H0
    Lifetime EAA member
    Vintage Aircraft Association member
    Lifetime EAA Chapter 32 member


  5. #25
    deandayton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Marysville, OH
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    Quote Originally Posted by wyandot jim View Post
    And why can't you go over the top of Class C ?????????????.
    From FAR 91.215 (b)(4) regarding when a transponder is required:
    "All aircraft in all airspace above the ceiling and within the lateral boundaries of a Class B or Class C airspace area designated for an airport upward to 10,000 feetMSL;"

  6. #26

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    948
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Confused about ADS B out requirement

    " I do fly under a Class B overhang but not in the controlled airspace requiring radio contact. So I usually don't ever fly into radar controlled Class A, B. etc. airspace or above 10,000 feet"

    From that statement I assumed Killiotts had a transponder and wanted to know about ADSB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •