Welcome! Becoming a registered user of ShortWingPipers.Org is free and easy! Click the "Register" link found in the upper right hand corner of this screen. It's easy and you can then join the fun posting and learning about Short Wing Pipers!

Thanks Thanks:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Battery

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    DUNNELLON,FLORIDA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Battery

    Does the BattertMinder have to be installed by an A&P?
    -- Thanks

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Indian Hills Airpark AZ 2AZ1
    Posts
    382
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    Normally no "installation" is required. It comes with a set of large alligator clamps that are clamped onto the battery posts.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    212
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    If you have an AGM, sealed lead acid, dry cell battery (different names for the same thing, all are AGM absorbed glass mat) you won't need a charger on it, they hold a charge well. I have an experimental biplane that sits for the winter months and have a $79. AGM battery in it https://m.ebay.com/itm/Mighty-Max-YT...-/381049931641

    Sits for months all winter and never on a charger and cranks the o320 over like its new every time.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    DUNNELLON,FLORIDA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    I'm sorry-I meant to ask if the Quick Disconnect kit for the BatteryMinder needs an A&P installation/logbook entry. I have a Concord RG-35A Sealed in my Colt.

  5. #5
    Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Graham, Texas, United States
    Posts
    10,933
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Battery

    I have installed and signed with my A&P. I would look at the regulations for what owners can do to their airplanes signing off with their pilot's license. Sorry I can't remeber the document.

  6. #6
    Gilbert Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Germantown, Tennessee 01TN
    Posts
    2,778
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    Owner/pilot approved maintenance/preventive maintenance.

    If you perform any of the approved maintenance you must put it in the log book and sign your name and pilot number.


    https://www.faasafety.gov/files/gslac/library/documents/2011/Aug/56398/FAA%20P-8740-15%20Maintenance%20Aspects%20of%20Owning%20Your%20 Own%20Aircraft%20%5Bhi-res%5D%20branded.pdf
    Last edited by Gilbert Pierce; 03-11-2018 at 08:13 PM.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Kewanee, IL
    Posts
    25
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    FAR 43 Appendix A has list of preventive maintenance items allowed by owners. Sorry no alterations allowed. A&P may find it to be a minor alteration and sign off under his authority. Ross

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    DUNNELLON,FLORIDA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Battery

    Thank you all!-Ed

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •