Welcome! Becoming a registered user of ShortWingPipers.Org is free and easy! Click the "Register" link found in the upper right hand corner of this screen. It's easy and you can then join the fun posting and learning about Short Wing Pipers!

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

  1. #1
    Flyjeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    I've been looking at a couple new digital gauges from aerovonics and both have pitot static ports. If you add additional gauges to the airplane that need pitot input can you just T off of the one line or do you have to run additional lines? Wasn't sure how that would effect the pressure coming in and how accurate if 3 gauges where feeding from the same line.

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Graham, Texas, United States
    Posts
    12,218
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Instruments are T'd together.

  3. #3
    Flyjeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Thank you..

  4. #4
    Kyle Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Whiteville, NC
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Mine are like that but on the last T there is a line that goes from there to nowhere. It's just hanging out open under the panel. It was like that when I acquired the plane. I've often wondered if I should cap it off or leave it alone. The other end of the T'd lines is attached to the static tube that terminates to open air on the belly of the airplane. Any suggestions?
    Kyle
    N3951P PA-22-150

  5. #5
    CamTom12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    646
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Technically the cabin of an airplane in flight will have a slightly lower pressure than the static air pressure on the outside of the airplane. For the airspeeds we fly, it's a pretty small difference. I've heard on some faster GA aircraft you could see up to 40' of error (your altimeter could read up to 40' higher than actual pressure altitude). Mine's open to the cabin just like yours.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    534
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Short wings had variations of static systems. PA-15, -17, and -16 were just open to the cabin. Some PA-20s had a static mast alongside the pitot mast. This may have been varied over to early PA-22s. Later PA-22s have the 2 static buttons just forward of the access panel in the belly. Lots of variations. Most are old enough that the rubber connector hoses donít do much good and leak. Pretty much all of them could benefit from having all the connector hoses replaced or having all the aluminum tubing stripped out and replace it all with poly flow tubing.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Flyjeep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Southern IL
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    I replaced my rubber lines from the gauge to the aluminum lines when I had the gauge redone. They where hard as a rock..

  8. #8
    Vagabondblues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    538
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Quote Originally Posted by dgapilot View Post
    Short wings had variations of static systems. PA-15, -17, and -16 were just open to the cabin. Some PA-20s had a static mast alongside the pitot mast. This may have been varied over to early PA-22s. Later PA-22s have the 2 static buttons just forward of the access panel in the belly. Lots of variations. Most are old enough that the rubber connector hoses donít do much good and leak. Pretty much all of them could benefit from having all the connector hoses replaced or having all the aluminum tubing stripped out and replace it all with poly flow tubing.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

    I have worked on aircraft and helicopters that have multiple pitot probes, on side and cross side architecture that work with EICAS. Would it be possible to approve another probe on the right wing that would be dedicated to just the NORSEE approved aerovonics gauge?

  9. #9
    Administrator Steve Pierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Graham, Texas, United States
    Posts
    12,218
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyle Duncan View Post
    Mine are like that but on the last T there is a line that goes from there to nowhere. It's just hanging out open under the panel. It was like that when I acquired the plane. I've often wondered if I should cap it off or leave it alone. The other end of the T'd lines is attached to the static tube that terminates to open air on the belly of the airplane. Any suggestions?
    Needs to be capped so the static source will be the belly probes which in our experience makes a more accurate airspeed indication.

  10. #10
    Kyle Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Whiteville, NC
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: Pitot static on multiple gauges?

    Thanks Steve. That's about what I thought but wanted to make sure.
    Kyle
    N3951P PA-22-150

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •