Welcome! Becoming a registered user of ShortWingPipers.Org is free and easy! Click the "Register" link found in the upper right hand corner of this screen. It's easy and you can then join the fun posting and learning about Short Wing Pipers!

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: welding piper channel ?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default welding piper channel ?

    I've been struggling to Tig weld the .020 piper channel. Mostly where it is welded to thicker items
    (which is pretty much anywhere its used )

    It looks like thats just past my skill level in some orientations.
    Does anyone else have difficulty with this super thin stuff ?

    Would a meco midjet OA torch be the better way for paper thin steel ?

    Just wondering what most of you do on that----
    (chill blocks helps -- but does not fix completely-----)

    Tim

  2. #2
    Stephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lopez Island, WA
    Posts
    3,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    I would gas weld using a small light weight torch.
    "You can only tie the record for flying low."

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    Is mig welding an option?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    1,381
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    Quote Originally Posted by teammoose View Post
    Is mig welding an option?
    As a general rule, mig is not an acceptable welding method on airframes. TIG and gas are the primary methods used in the field.

    For thin wall materials, mig would be hard to get an acceptable weld. Before I would use it, Id want to do a number of test welds, then cut and etch them to insure adequate penetration.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    1,042
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    Quote Originally Posted by tim bandy View Post
    I've been struggling to Tig weld the .020 piper channel. Mostly where it is welded to thicker items
    (which is pretty much anywhere its used )

    It looks like thats just past my skill level in some orientations.
    Does anyone else have difficulty with this super thin stuff ?

    Would a meco midjet OA torch be the better way for paper thin steel ?

    Just wondering what most of you do on that----
    (chill blocks helps -- but does not fix completely-----)

    Tim
    I would and have welded it with OA and a 00 or 000 tip. I have two TIG rigs and gave up on using them on anything that flies. The size of the mixing barrel isn't as important as the tip size. I welded up most of my Starduster Too with a Victor (size large) 415 before I bought a Victor J-27 mixing barrel.

    A weeeeeeeeeee bit of welding




  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delta, OH
    Posts
    99
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    With all types of welding the key is practice, practice, practice.
    In this situation 90 percent of the heat you apply will be to the thicker material.

    Rick

  7. #7
    Frank Green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Frankfort NY
    Posts
    760
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    I'm pretty good with mig but for tig I call upon a friend of mine's son who could literally weld the bottom of 2 beer cans together. He says the trick is you can't make a puddle and feed the rod into it cause the rod is sometimes thicker than the base. You put the rod in position and start the arc on the rod and stitch it in with a lot of patience and practice. And a steady hand. Can be done. I've watched him in amazement.
    -Super Stub-

  8. #8
    Frank Green's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Frankfort NY
    Posts
    760
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
    I would gas weld using a small light weight torch.
    That's how the women (yes mostly) did it at the factory.
    -Super Stub-

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rubicon Wi
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    There are several certified airplanes that are mig welded

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    1,381
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: welding piper channel ?

    Quote Originally Posted by keith weber View Post
    There are several certified airplanes that are mig welded
    Yes, but using controlled procedures.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •